AWARD OF MERIT November 2019

Indie Film Festival
The judges wish to recognize the Award of Merit winners for notable
artistic or technical aspects of their project in the categories entered.

IndieFEST Award of Merit

Aaron Fisher (USA), Inside the Rain, Actor: Leading (Aaron Fisher as Benjamin Glass)
Alexandre Laugier (France), LOVE-HER, Film Feature
Anar Azimov (Ukraine), Crossing the Line, Film Feature
Dave Tourjé and Christopher Sibley (USA), John Van Hamersveld CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT, Documentary Short
Deepesh T (India), KARUP, Film Feature
Gonzalo Guajardo (Spain), Paper Boats, Film Short
Grant Pichla (USA), Making Time, Actor: Leading (Mason Heidger as Nick Cotter)
Hector Felix and Jon Primo (USA), White Lines, Latin / Hispanic
Isabella Jacqueline, Other-Side Films (Australia), Darkest Age, Actor: Leading (Bryce Myles Fenwick as Leon)
Jane Rowen and Nora Hawari (USA), There’s No Word for Us, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Jeffrey Teitler (USA), THE SWEETEST LAND, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Jorden Zahner (USA), FILE_3361.mov, Film Short
Joseph von Meding (USA), Up To Us, Documentary Feature
Mark Street (Australia), CAN ART STOP A BULLET: William Kelly’s Big Picture, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest
Paul Beattie and Melanie Rios (Australia), Breakfast, Film Short
Scott Cierski (USA), Six Day Back, Music Video
Susan Cummings, Shari Doran and Jane Hajduk (USA), The Watch, Webisode
Susheel Kamotra (Malaysia), TINANJALI, a song of life, Documentary Feature, Original Score
Sydney Geiger, Annabelle Grandy, Sammy Sachs (USA), The Shallow, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Wojciech Zielinski (Canada), One Night Stand, Actor: Leading (Matthew Sauvé as Travis)
Yi Hsin, How Big! Integrated Marketing (Taiwan), Savile Row, Film Feature

Indie Film Festival winner

Adva Reichman (USA), Silhouette, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Alec Reyna and Jacob Zetino, Dapper Penguin Productions (USA), Daydream, Film Short
Anand Arya (India), Dhanauri Wetlands as Ramsar Site & Sarus Sanctuary, Nature / Environment / Wildlife
André Schäfer (Germany), 50 Years After Stonewall, LGBT
Andronica Marquis (USA), Medea, Actress: Leading (Andronica Marquis as Medea), Women Filmmakers
April Anderson, Art As Air Project (USA), Tails of Iceland, Documentary Feature, Women Filmmakers (April Anderson)
Arkee Linden (Sweden), Shaking Cup, Film Short (Student)
Bestor Cram and Mike Majoros (USA), The Last American Colony, Documentary Feature
Caroline Farrell (Ireland), Framed, Women Filmmakers
Chad Boyer (USA), LINE OF SCRIMMAGE: MEXICO RISING, Documentary Short
Danny Ashkenasi (USA), The Tell-Tale Heart – a musicabre, Actor: Leading (Danny Ashkenasi as Narrator), Film Short
David Risotto (USA), The Silent Natural, Disability Issues, Film Feature
David W. King (USA), Burgers, Fries & Family Ties, Documentary Feature
Dylan Gill (USA), Retrograde, Film Short
Efriem Kahsay Quada (Eritrea), The Bad News, Film Short
Eric Harrison (USA), Our Band, Music Video
Eric Ritter (Switzerland), Toby’s Song, Disability Issues
Gary O. Bennet (USA), The Absence of You, Actress: Leading (Student) (Ekin Naz Demirok as Alex) and Getting a Scholarship, Actress: Leading (Student) (Carolina de’ Castiglioni as Lucy)
Helen Jung (USA), The Silent Fall, Women Filmmakers

Isabella Jacqueline, Other-Side Films (Australia), Darkest Age, Actor: Supporting (Harrison Green as Sam), Actress: Leading (Susan Stevenson as Melissa), Film Short, Women Filmmakers (Isabella Jacqueline)
J Matt Wallace (USA), Adnan Far From Home, Film Short
Jalaledin Dorri (Iran), Nargese mast, Film Feature
Jason Coulter (USA), What Didn’t Kill Me, Film Short
Jason Maris and Danielle Bernstein (USA), Homemade, Documentary Feature
Javid Farahani (Iran), Under The Blade, Film Short
Jay Vera (USA), The Next Girl, Experimental
Kaia Goudreau (USA), Melted, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Katie Burrell and Colleen Gentemann (Canada), Dream Job, Documentary Short
Kevin Hindriks (Philippines), Arc North x Polarbearz (ft. Camille Neideman) – Together Now, Music Video
Laurence Brahm (Bhutan), Return of the Lotus-Born Master: Decrypting the Dakini Code, Documentary Feature
Lee McQueen (United Kingdom), RUBY BABY, Film Short
Linda Barsi (USA), The O List, Women Filmmakers
Linda Corley and Joel Kaplan, Daydream Productions (USA), After Parkland, Healing a Community and a Nation, Women Filmmakers
Lisa deSouza (USA), The Film, Film Short, Women Filmmakers
Mandev Khalsa (USA), Ant Na Siftee, Film Short, Women Filmmakers, Personal Growth, Special Purpose Productions
Marcos Almada Rivero, Alejandra Chacón Gallardo and Monique Zepeda (Mexico), We, Animation, Documentary Short, Film Short, Latin / Hispanic
Mark Stolzenberg (USA), My Father’s Fabulous Funeral, Jewish
Mehrnoosh Fetrat (Iran), America, Film Short
Mojtaba Kuhkan (Iran), in search of woman, Documentary Feature
Neil Goss (Australia), Juvenile Delinquents, Film Feature

Nick Whelan (USA), Elsewhereness, Documentary Short
Nitsan Tal (USA), 8000 Paperclips, Documentary Feature
Olivia Carter (USA), Colors Run, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Päivi Kapiainen-Heiskanen (Finland), Toyota and Windbreaker, Women Filmmakers
Paul Steinbroner (USA), Soul Sanctuary, Jewish
Paulina Portela, Compañía de cine (Argentina), Vendrá la muerte y tendrá tus ojos – Death will come and shall have your eyes, Film Feature
Reggie Luck (USA), My Brother Wes, African American, Film Short
Rich Baker. John Gearries and Gabe Gomez (USA), Third Shift, Web Series
Robin Greenberg (New Zealand), MO TE IWI: Carving for the People, Documentary Feature
Roman Bataev (Russia), Ferris Wheel, Film Short
Tania Luna (USA), The Last Rodriguez, Actor: Leading (Brian Luna as Ben Rodriguez)
Thomas Keith (USA), Bullied, Documentary Feature
Timothy Novotney, Novo Digital Media LLC (USA), The Documentary of Hanson’s Park, History / Biographical, Special Purpose Productions
Tim Yao (USA), Bridget’s Diner, Film Short
Tom R. Pike (USA), The Long Dig, Web / Internet Programming
Veronique Ballot (France), The Second Encounter, Documentary Feature
Yale Apter (USA), Lancer: A Horror Thriller, Film Short (Student)
Yi Hsin, How Big! Integrated Marketing (Taiwan), Savile Row, Actor: Leading (Liao Jun as Laio Jin Xing), Actress: Leading (Lee Chien Na as Ruby Liao), Script / Writer
Zeff Lawless (Ireland), ETHER, Film Short

Award of Recognition winners click below:

IndieFEST Film awards

Award of Excellence and Best of Show winners click below:

Indie Fest film awards excellence