Awards of Merit May 2018

Indie Film Festival
The judges wish to recognize the Award of Merit winners for notable
artistic or technical aspects of their project in the categories entered.

IndieFEST Award of MeritAlex Ayala, Chris Karr and Michael Carl Jude (USA), Vials, Webisode
Amel Tresnjic (Australia), Singfest: The Literacy of Music, Documentary Short
Carla Forte (USA), Ann, Actor: Leading (Carlos Antonio Leon as Ann and as Ana Angel)
Chezhiyan Ra (India), TO LET, Film Feature
Chris Powell (USA), Novalis, Animation
Chris Redish (USA), Eleven Eleven, Actress: Leading (Krista Allen as Andromeda)
Dan Marmor (USA), Microdosing Suicide, Film Short
Gary Null (USA), Deadly Deception, Exposing the Dangers of Vaccines, Documentary Feature
Ian Roderick Gray (United Kingdom), Worse Than It Seems, Music Video (Student)
Ingrid Abrams (USA), Rico San Marco, Children / Family Programming, Film Short, Latin / Hispanic
Jack Hubbell (USA), The history of Glacier National Park, Videography
Jorge Martinez (Venezuela), P.R.A.Nation, Latin / Hispanic (Student)
Joseph Lawson (USA), A Conversation with Myself, Film Short
Julien Nicaud (Switzerland), Jasper, Film Feature
Leon Robinson and Joel Kipnis (USA), Make America Black Again, Film Short
Liz Lachman (USA), Pin-Up trailer, Movie Trailer
Maggie Franks (USA), Freddy Carrillo’s Day Off, Documentary Short
Peter Alton (USA), Madtown, Television – Pilot Program
Rob Chihhwen Lo (Taiwan), A Doll’s Hug, Asian, Film Short
Satrajit Sen (India), Michael, Film Feature
Walter Groessbauer (Austria), GUITAR DRIVER, Documentary Feature

Indie Film Festival winnerA.R. Ward (USA), Raydemption, Film Short
Aaron Alon (USA), Bully, LGBT
Adam Volerich (USA), The Emoji Song, Music Video
Ali Zamani (Sweden), Opus of an Angel, Disability Issues
Andrea Fantauzzi (USA), Letters from a Father, Women Filmmakers
Anna Haas and Katie Garibaldi (USA), Unhappy Holiday, Music Video
Arun Narayanan (USA), Arun Considers, Asian, Web Series
Bani Logrono (Philippines), Honor: The Legacy of Jose Abad Santos, Documentary Feature
bellopropello (Switzerland), dystopia, Animation
Ben Boodman and Suzanne Sole (USA), The Hirsches Care About The Earth, Web Series
Brad Douglas (USA), Between The Trees, Film Feature
CJ Sato and Andrew Gonzalez (USA), HERE: The Garrett Scott Story, Documentary Short
Christian Hagerman (USA), Escape Notice, Experimental
Darcy Miller (USA), One Bird at a Time –  Selected Episodes  (4), Web Series
David Rountree, Jeremy Jordan, Shahriar Rahman and James Blakeman (USA), 400 to Oahu, Film Short, Actress: Leading (Rachelle Dimaria as Chelsea Lerner), Direction (David Rountree) , Sound: Overall Impact (Christina Horgan and Colin Lechner)
Dennis Tobler and James Bernardo (USA), Now Place Your Bets “The History of Sports Betting in America”, Documentary Feature
George Karja (Spain), Lady of the Damned Forest, Film Feature
Grant McCord (USA), Deep Cuts, Film Short
Ian Lyndon (USA), Not Me, Film Short (Student)
Israel Ekanem, Ubuntu Media (Canada), Dearg, Film Short
Jack Hubbell (USA), The history of Glacier National Park, Script / Writer
Jacob Richard Sacks (USA), STATIC, Television – Pilot Program
Japhy Riddle (USA), Grieving Friend of a Superman, Music Video

IndieFEST Merit Color

Jason Phillips (USA), Haircut: THE MUSICAL!, LGBT
Jenny Bergman and Stephen LoVerme (USA), Beneath, LGBT
Jerzy Bojanowski (Poland), Dark Iron, Actress: Leading (Marta Król as Aneta Plater)
Johannes Grenzfurthner (Austria), Glossary of Broken Dreams, Documentary Feature
John L Potash (USA), Drugs as Weapons Against Us: The CIA War on Musicians and Activists, Documentary Feature
John Starks IV and Paul Pate (USA), City Limits (WanderLust), Music Video
Jose E. Juarez (USA), I Still Love You, Animation
Julia Deak (Hungary), Identification, Film Short
Juuli Linneo (Finland), Keiu, Film Short
Kevin McCarthy and Sayer Johnson (USA), TransGeek, LGBT
Kodi Zene, Tempest Studios (USA), Monochrome: The Chromism, Movie Trailer
Krish Kymal (India), Ashiq Vanna Divasam (The Day Ashiq Came), Actor: Leading (Nasser Latif as Maash)
Lak Jung Koh (South Korea), A bottle of love, Film Short
Larissa Loeffler (USA), Alex, Documentary Short (Student)
Lauryn LeClere (USA), Broken Waves origins of a Texas surf cult, Documentary Feature
Lillian Glass (USA), Reinventing Rosalee, Jewish, Women Filmmakers
Liz Lachman (USA), Pin-Up, Film Short, Women Filmmakers
Luca Di Molfetta (Italy), What we are talking about, Film Short
Luke Van Mol (USA), Why People Don’t Text Back, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Maggie Franks (USA), Freddy Carrillo’s Day Off, Disability Issues, Documentary Short
Mara Cracaleanu (Romania), Mirrorcide, Young Filmmaker – 17 and younger
Marcella Di Pasquale (USA), Glam Sham, Women Filmmakers
IndieFEST Merit Color

Marcia Haufrecht and Ashton Clay (USA), Full Moon and High Tide in the Ladies Room, Film Short (Marcia Haufrecht), Costume Design (Ashton Clay)
Mars Hill Productions (USA), Help Reach Them, Christian, Commercial / Infomercial
Molmol Kuo (USA), Aliens of Extraordinary Ability, Documentary Short
Nico Mastorakis (USA), Mykonos, The Soul Of An Island, Documentary Feature
Ozlem Altıngoz (USA), BIRTH, Film Short, Women Filmmakers (Student)
Rich Sturdevant (USA), The Green Room, Web Series
Robert Fritz (USA), Party On The Moon, Documentary Feature
s1ree1 (USA), City of Dreams, Experimental
Sam Taylor-Edwards (United Kingdom), Troll Dolls, Film Short
Sara Zaker (USA), Ending Child Marriage – Kazi, Use of Film / Video for Social Change
Sara Zaker (USA), Ending Child Marriage- Bus, Public Service Programming / PSA
Sebastián López (Chile), Songs for a farewell, Film Short (Student)
Shirlee Alkosser (USA), Bridge for Seniors, Film Short
Stacey Blanchet (USA), In the Know with Shari Belafonte, Documentary Short
Stacey Wilson (USA), Cat’s Outta the Bag, Women Filmmakers
Steve Dorssom (USA), Images of Eden ‘Shield Me’, Music Video
Tanya Perez  and Reiko Aylesworth (USA), Veronica, Latin / Hispanic
Tarun Verma (USA), Divorce’ish, Film Short
Tracey April Cochrane (Canada), Calm In Chaos, Documentary Feature
Trevvor Riley (USA), Chameleon, Actor: Leading (Spiros Psihos as Syd Upham / Mason Waters)
Unsound Robin (Belgium), Injustice, Documentary Feature
Wayne Tunks (Australia), After Nightfall, Web Series
Zhei Xie (USA), Double Take, LGBT (Student)

Congratulating the Award of Recognition winners click below:
IndieFEST Film awards

Award of Excellence and Best of Show winners click below:

Indie Fest film awards excellence