Award of Recognition winners Feb 2017

Indie Film Festival
The judges wish to recognize the Award of Recognition winners for their achievement in a specific category of entry
Award of RecognitionAakaansha Das, Nashaat, Sanjana Das, Sukanya Das (India)
, HOPE, Documentary Short (Student)
Adam Rosenberg (USA), The Real Drakoolavs, Web Series (Student) and Here and Now, Film Short
Ades Zabel, Biggy van Blond and Nicolai Tegeler (Germany), When Edith´s Bells Toll, LGBT
Adrian Nuno, Andrew Nuno (USA), Don’t Be Afraid, Film Short
Andre Perez (USA), America in Transition:  A Family Matter, Web / Internet Programming
Anthony Bradford (USA), Greenlit, Pilot Program / Series, Actor: Leading (Anthony Bradford as Daniel Evans)
bellopropello (Switzerland), cupid is not a terrorist, Film Short
Brian Marvin (USA), RUN, African American, Web Series
Cary Anderson (USA), Red Shirts, Film Short
Corine Colors (Lebanon), Bittersweet, Women Filmmaker
Daniel Chein (USA), Basha Man, Native American / Aboriginal Peoples (Student)
Derek Osinski (USA), Homeless Finds a Heart, Documentary Short (Student)
Dylan Brody and Brent Carpenter (USA), Dylan Brody’s Driving Hollywood, Documentary Feature, Comedy Program / Series

IndieFEST Recognition Color

Edwin Dejesus Jr. (USA), The Great Griffin, Film Short (Student)
Elizabeth Boston (USA), Frenemies, Film Short
Eric McClanahan (USA), 66 & NOWHERE, Film Feature
Jamie Rea (Canada), A Letter To Those Who Have Given Up On Love (A Love Letter To Love), Film Short
Jason Morris (USA), Collapse, Film Feature
Jennifer Miller (USA), Hair Therapy, Documentary Short
Joachim Waibel (Canada), Grey Pain, Film Short
Joe Diamand (USA), The IBUR Connection, Jewish
Larry Rosen (USA), Into the Outbreak, Actor: Supporting (Larry Rosen as John), Script / Writer
Lyle Kash (USA), f * ck tr * mp, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest (Student)
Madison Durand (USA), Eyes in the Back of Her Head, Music Video (Student)
Mahmoud Kamel (USA), Triangles, Film Feature

IndieFEST Recognition Color

Marcelo Mayen (USA), Bullock the Bruiser, Film Short
Maritza Brikisak (USA), The Lurking Man – FEATURE, Actress: Leading (Maritza Brikisak as Cailean / Orthon), Women Filmmakers
Michael Benni Pierce (USA), The Haunting of Lester House, Film Short
Miroslav Nincic (USA), Departing, Documentary Feature
Mitch Hooks (USA), Dreams Reality & Pragmatism, Film Short
Mukee Okan (USA), The Pussy Talks, Documentary Short
Pascal Pernix (Cayman Islands), Unwritten, Film Short
Ramin Eshraghi-Yazdi (Canada), Brother by Jesse and the Dandelions, Music Video
Ray Zomerfeld (USA), Dugout Bros, Web Tube Length Video
Robert Hensley (USA), The Taste of Salt, Film Short
Shaine Greenwood and Taylor Fry (USA), Mistaken, Film Short
Sonia Suvagau (Canada), WHY ?, Film Short
Ted Leger (USA), Kilted Lions, Documentary Short
Waley Wang (USA), Coquette, Film Short
William Buerkel (USA), Mark of the Baxter II: Hipster Scourge, Web Tube Length Video
Yihui “Cece”  Jiao (USA), Blank, the Bird, Animation (Student)

Award of Merit winners click below:
Indie fest film festival merit

Award of Excellence and Best of Show winners click below:
Indie Fest film festival